Search

Yarrawarrah Tigers-Season 2020 Awards


End of season awards were a little different this year with each team running separate presentations due to the ongoing restrictions due to COVID. Although it was disappointing not to celebrate collectively, it did not dampen our spirit in getting behind each of the teams and recognising individual and team performances during the season.


All teams played well this year with some sparkling attacking play backed up by some tough defence. The home games at Yarrawarrah Oval are always a highlight and we had some memorable weekends and hosted some great games this year. What was most pleasing is the feedback we receive from visiting teams who always pass on how welcome they feel and how much they enjoy bring their teams to Yarrawarrah.


We were very pleased to have two Premiership winning teams this year, with the U9's beating the Como Crocs 42-12 in the Grand Final and the U13's also defeating the Como Crocs 20-12 in their Grand Final Both teams played great games and were well deserved winners on the day.


We would like to give a huge Tigers shout-out to all coaches, managers and trainers who made this season such a special one given the difficult conditions.


We would also like to thank all Tigers players and families for choosing to play your football with the Tigers, it means a lot and we hope you enjoyed the season.


We hope to see you all again next year and we look forward to celebrating even more individual and team success throughout the year.



CLUB AWARDS

Junior Club Champion Millie Cowie

Senior Club Champion Archer Lane

Coach Award Tyler Gibbons

Most Improved Team U9’s Silver

Points Scorer U6/7’s Charlotte Dart

Points Scorer Junior Harlan Taylor



TEAM AWARDS U6 Blue

Best and Fairest Hayden Walker

Rookie of the Year Hendrix Crawley

Team Sponsor Award Logan Estcourt

Club Champion Nomination Aston Gibbons

Most Improved in Attack Arlo Gibbons

Most Improved in Defence Malachi Kane

Club Spirit Award Zachary May



TEAM AWARDS U6 Yellow

Best and Fairest Charlotte Dart

Rookie of the Year Sonny Faughey

Most Improved Jake McMillan

Club Champion Nomination Charlize Dance

Try of the Season Marley Ackroyd

Tackle of the Season Kade Jones

Club Spirit Award Joshua Dart



TEAM AWARDS U7 Red

Best and Fairest Harrison Long

Rookie of the Year Jaimee-May Kane

Club Champion Nomination Flynn Bults

Team Sponsor Award Noah Merkabaoui

Most Improved in Attack Lennix Ellis

Most Improved in Defence Ruben McCarthy



TEAM AWARDS U9 Silver

Best and Fairest Harlan Taylor

Most Improved Aiden May

GF Player of the Game Logan Stephenson

Coaches Award Ethan Martin



TEAM AWARDS U10 Silver

Best and Fairest Ethan Coleman & Zac Porter

Rookie of the Year Kai O'Connor

Club Champion Nomination Ethan Coleman

Team Sponsor Award Kai Goody

Most Improved Hudson Lane



TEAM AWARDS U12 Silver

Best and Fairest Sam Dover

Rookie of the Year Jake Stephenson

Club Champion Nomination Millie Cowie

Coaches Award Charlotte Markabaoui

Most Improved Dean Goody


TEAM AWARDS U12 Gold

Best and Fairest Rhys Fletcher

Barry Brown Perpetual Rhys Fletcher

Coaches Award Nate Ryan

Most Improved Chase Edwards


TEAM AWARDS U13 Silver

Best and Fairest Albie Lamaro

Rookie of the Year Jacob Way

Club Champion Nomination Blake Burke

Team Sponsor Award Harrison Melbourne

Most Improved Alex Mantik



42 views0 comments

Yarrawarrah Tigers JRLFC

Yarrawarrah Oval

Cnr Wheatley and Giles Street

Yarrawarrah NSW 2233

  • Follow the Tigers on Facebook
  • Follow the Tigers on Instragram